Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://www.stuvloggram.com.

Comments

Privacy policy

In this policy, the words “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to stuvloggram and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices You have regarding our use of this information.

In addition to the terms stated in Terms of Service provided under this Website/mobile application (together “Platform”), we are committed to protecting Your privacy. Only authorized representatives of stuvloggram and on a need to know basis only use any information received from You and as consented by You. We constantly review our systems and data to secure Your personal information. In the event of any identified unauthorized use or disclosure of information or upon Your complaint, we will investigate any such complaint or such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service is required to leave the Platform immediately. Should You disagree with this Policy (defined below) and still continue to access the Platform and provide Your personal information, stuvloggram disclaim all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by Your continued use of the Platform that You have accepted the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform.If any information You have provided or uploaded on the Platform violates the terms of this Policy, stuvloggram may be required to delete such information upon informing You of the same and revoke Your access if required without incurring any liability to You.

Applicability

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to all Users who access the Platform and are therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). By submitting Personal Information, You are consenting to the use and processing of such information in accordance with this Policy. If You have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to stuvloggram prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, or You do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored or used, then You may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by writing to us help@stuvloggram.com. stuvloggram is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require stuvloggram to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users).

This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by stuvloggram. Third party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which stuvloggram is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, stuvloggram does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does stuvloggram guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by stuvloggram of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. stuvloggram encourages the User to read the privacy policies of each such website and the User understands that its solely such third party who is responsible to the User in this regard.

stuvloggram has taken reasonable precautions as per applicable Indian law and implemented industry standards to treat Personal Information as confidential and to protect it from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information.

Access

User are allowed to access the Platform, register for courses and avail services available with stuvloggram as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information, stuvloggram takes no responsibility or validate the information provided by the guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation or an order of competent authority. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, a User is required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, a User is required to provide Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from stuvloggram, is optional. stuvloggram may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help stuvloggram to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User. Without User’s agreement, stuvloggram will not share, rent or sell any Personal Information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Policy. Stuvloggram  may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making enquiries, registered courses, feedback or other purposes for the purpose of rendering services effectively and efficiently.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number and updated version provided to stuvloggram at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by You during registration.

We request You to not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by You.



Automatic Information Collection

Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without Your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features etc; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; courses or videos You viewed or searched for; the email id You used to call our customer service.

During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page, course and videos, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.



Information Security

To protect the security of Your Personal information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information You input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for You to monitor those who have access to Your password and to Your computer, laptop or any other device through which Your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer.

However, please do note that given the nature of internet transactions, stuvloggram does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by You other than as set forth in this Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at Your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by You or any third-party.



 Use of your personal information

While availing our services You will provide access to stuvloggram with Your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, You can request us to modify or delete the same. stuvloggram will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to You and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask You to verify Your identity before we can act on Your request. stuvloggram may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent. We never retain Your Personal Information longer than it is required for the purposes of providing services through the Platform or as required by applicable Indian law. At times, we may also require to transfer Your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for instance to authorize transactions we may share Your financial data with such third-party providers. You hereby consent to Your transfer of Personal Information in all such instances. stuvloggram carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with law.

stuvloggram shall use Your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to You in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. If at any time You wish to not receive any communication from our end You can opt-out of the same by writing to us on help@stuvloggram.com.



Exceptions

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of stuvloggram, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

User choices with regard to access of information

stuvloggram does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing You about new features or free/paid courses. User shall not disclose their Personal Information to any third parties that is not authorised by stuvloggram and verify the identity of such person who seek information. stuvloggram will communicate with the Users through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls etc. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account or by emailing at help@stuvloggram.com.

stuvloggram may, if You so choose, send direct mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect Your privacy and to the extent that You choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove You from the list. Should You evidence any violation of our terms and policies, please write to us at help@stuvloggram.com and report such incident.

All the information provided to stuvloggram by You, You as a User confirms that the same including sensitive Personal Information, is true, accurate and voluntary. User has the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Service.

Report, Analysis & Confidentiality

stuvloggram may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis improving the Platform of functionalities offered thereon and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

All stuvloggram employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

Sharing of Information

stuvloggram may also disclose or transfer User’s personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of stuvloggram corporation division or company. Any third party to which stuvloggram transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.

To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Platform, stuvloggram may provide User’s Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with stuvloggram to provide Users with such services, to help stuvloggram communicate with Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Furthermore, please note that we cannot control the actions of other Users of the Platform with whom You may choose to share Your Personal Information, and any such actions on Your behalf shall be solely Your responsibility.

Interest-Based Ads

On unaffiliated sites, stuvloggram may display interest-based advertising using information You make available to us when You interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to You based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, visiting sites that contain stuvloggram content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable Indian laws, as well as the Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising by the Advertising Standards Council of India and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads You see, what ads You click, and other actions You take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide You with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads You are shown we can be careful not to show You the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate Your interaction with unaffiliated sites with Your identity in providing You with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for literature books). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about You (such as the sites where You have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide You more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to Your browser. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Revision of terms & Grievance reporting

stuvloggram may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way stuvloggram treats User’s personally identifiable information, stuvloggram will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email. stuvloggram’s current Policy to all information that stuvloggram has about Users and their account.

Notwithstanding the above, stuvloggram shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should You have any concern or reject the changes in the privacy policy You can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing Your Personal Information by writing to us at help@stuvloggram.com.

Refund Policy

before subscribing to any of the subscription plans, as once you have subscribed you cannot change, cancel your subscription plan. Once you subscribe and make the required payment, it shall be final and there cannot be any changes or modifications to the same and neither will there be any refund.

1. Copyright

The copyright in the User Content on stuvloggram Platform are owned by educators, where stuvloggram is a limited license holder to publish the same on stuvloggram Platform. The User Content is subject to the various Terms and Conditions and other policies (together “Terms”) as provided on the stuvloggram Platform, kindly ensure that you use the User Content only within the parameters as provided in the Terms. You are prohibited from using the User Content as your own without the prior permission of the content creator and

stuvloggram Content on the stuvloggram Platform including but not limited to, images, graphics, process, images, software, graphics, are owned by or licensed to stuvloggram and subject to Copyright and you are prohibited from using the same as your own, without the prior permission of stuvloggram. For clarity, stuvloggram Content does not include User Content.

If you believe that any Educator/User has used copyright-protected work in the User Content posted on the stuvloggram Platform, an option to report the User Content is provided and you can report the same by using the report button or if you believe your or someone else’s copyrights are being infringed upon through the stuvloggram Platform, then let us know by writing to us at  help@stuvloggram.com

Please note that by claiming copyright infringement you are initiating a legal process, kindly be sure to consider whether fair use, fair dealing, or a similar exception to copyright apply before you report.

2. Trademark

The trademarks, service marks, logos displayed on the stuvloggram Platform are owned by stuvloggram (“stuvloggram Marks”). If you haven’t received our permission, do not use the stuvloggram Marks as your own or in any manner that implies sponsorship or endorsement or any relation to stuvloggram.

A product or service branded with the stuvloggram name or logo is a reflection of stuvloggram. Unless you are one of our licensees, we don’t allow others to make, sell, or give away anything with our name or logo on it.

3. Consumer Grievance

In the event of any consumer grievances arising from the use of the stuvloggram Platform, please get in touch  at  help@stuvloggram.com

4. Other legal notices

In the event of any other disputes or claims arising from the use of the stuvloggram Platform, please get in touch with us at help@stuvloggram.com

User Guidelines

We at stuvloggram strive to ensure that our Users have a conducive learning and teaching environment, which includes interactions between the Users to allow the flow of knowledge and exchange of ideas of future technology courses and 1 on 1 mentoring platform.

Keeping the interactive nature of the Platform in mind it is essential to ensure that the Platform is not misused in anyway that would warrant any User having a less than amazing experience and following the guidelines we have given below would be a great way to do that. You as a User may come cross content that you feel is inappropriate, and we have provided means by which you can report or flag such content, but do keep in mind that the reporting option should be used judiciously and if you have any doubts, i.e. if the content is inappropriate please go through the guidelines to make an informed decision.

Additionally, these guidelines are to be read along with all the other policies on the stuvloggram platform including but not limited to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

1. Guidelines for acts and content that are prohibited

Harmful or dangerous content: We at stuvloggram believe the Platform is a safe space for learners and educators alike and would like your help in ensuring that it remains so. Keeping this in mind any content which incites or promotes violence that may cause physical or emotional harm or endanger the safety of any individual is expressly prohibited on the Platform. Content that requires references to harmful or dangerous acts solely for educational purposes are allowed. The sale and promotion of any regulated or illegal goods is not allowed. The Platform is to be used only for the permitted uses as detailed under the Terms and Conditions.

Hateful content: We realise that there may be instances when there are exchange of ideas and opinions which is essential in the learning process, while we agree that individuals have the right to voice their opinion, we do not encourage or tolerate any hate speech. Hate speech is any content where the sole objective is inciting hatred against specific individuals or groups with respect to but not limited to race or ethnic origin, country caste, religion, disability, gender, age, sexual orientation/gender identity etc.

Violent and graphic content: stuvloggram is an educational Platform and the content uploaded is restricted to educational content alone, content that is violent or graphic is prohibited. You are requested to ensure that if there are references being made to violent or graphic situations of instances, it should solely be for education purposes. Content whose sole objective is to sensationalise, shock or disturb individuals is not allowed. stuvloggram does not allow any content related to terrorism, such as content that promotes terrorist acts or incites violence, is not to be uploaded on the Platform in any manner.

Harassment and bullying: stuvloggram Platform is used by many users on a daily basis and it is important to be respectful and kind to your fellow users, we do not tolerate any form of harassment or bullying on the Platform and strive to keep the Platform a safe space to foster learning. Harassment in this case would include but not be limited to abusive videos, comments, messages, revealing someone’s personal information, including sensitive personally identifiable information of individuals, content or comments uploaded in order to humiliate someone, sexual harassment or sexual bullying in any form.

Spam: Posting untargeted, unwanted and repetitive content in lessons, comments of messages with an intention to spam the Platform and to drive traffic from the Platform to other third-party sites is in direct violation of our Terms and Conditions. Posting links to external websites with malware and other prohibited sites is not allowed. The use or launch of any automated system in any manner that sends more request messages to stuvloggram’s servers in a given period of time that is more than a human can reasonably produce using a conventional on-line web browser is prohibited and you can take a look at our Terms and Conditions for more details on the same including exceptions to this prohibition to public search engines.

Misleading metadata: Misuse of title, description, tags, thumbnail and bios and other features which constitutes the Metadata on the Platform is not allowed. Using these features to trick or circumvent our search algorithms is prohibited

Scams: Any content uploaded/posted in order to trick others for their own financial gain is not allowed and we at stuvloggram do not tolerate any practices of extortion or blackmail either.

Copyright:Please refer to our copyright policy provided in our Terms and Conditions to know more about proprietary information relating to User Content and stuvloggram Content.

Privacy violation: Kindly refer to our Privacy Policy given here to know how to protect your privacy and respect the privacy of other users. If you believe that your privacy has been violated is any manner where a user has knowingly or unknowingly disclosed any information on the Platform be sure to reach out to the User and if that is not possible, please feel free to approach us at anytime so we can take the necessary steps to remove the content.

Impersonation: Impersonating another person is not permitted while using the stuvloggram Platform. In this case impersonation would mean the intention to cause confusion regarding who the real person is by pretending to be them. This can be done by means of using names, image, documents, certificates etc. not belonging to you or not used to identify you. Pretending to be a company, institute, group etc.by using their logo, brand name or any distinguishing mark would also amount to impersonation and could also be a potential trademark infringement.

Interaction with stuvloggram: At stuvloggram offices we treat each other with respect and have a healthy and supportive work environment. We believe in hands on interaction with our users to help them navigate and gain the maximum benefit from the platform. Should you find yourselves interacting with any person from stuvloggram please ensure that you maintain the same decorum you would while using this Platform. We do not encourage any communication with stuvloggram employee of staff that is hateful, abusive or sexually suggestive in any manner.

2. Reporting tools

We have reporting tools available on the platform where you can report any content that you believe falls under the ambit of any of the prohibited acts, violative of any intellectual property rights or spam. The report option is made available for the videos as well as the comments, please ensure that you are certain that there is an issue before you report and do not make false complaints or allegations. You can write to us at help@stuvloggram.com for any additional support, but to ensure that the Platform remains a safe learning space we suggest you use the in-built reporting tools made available.


A. Keeping yourself and your account safe
 

Keep your log-in credentials a secret and do not reveal your password or ID to anyone.
Create a strong password to ensure that your account is not compromised, here are some tips to ensure that your password is strong:
Your password should be at least eight characters in length, combine numbers and letters, and not include commonly used words.
Select a word or acronym and insert numbers between some of the letters.
Include Special characters.
Mix capital and lowercase letters.
Don’t reuse passwords associated with any other type of account.
Log out of all devices to ensure that your log-in credentials are secure.
Register with our phone number in order to ensure you have a back up in case you forget your login details.
Do not reveal any personal information about yourself to anyone online, additionally do not meet someone you have a conversation with online in person, this could be a potentially dangerous act and you might be compromising your safety.
If you are below the age of 18, and want to use the platform, a parent or guardian can create an account on your behalf. Persons below the age of 18 are not allowed to have individual account without the consent of a parent or guardian.
 

B. Reporting Content
 

If you have content on your profile or video that would confuse persons as to who the video or content belongs to or leads users to believe that you have been endorsed or sponsored by another person, then the trademark of such person might have been infringed. If we receive any complaints or reports regarding the same, we may remove the content, if supported with relevant evidence.
If you are a trademark or copyright owner and believe that your intellectual property right is being infringed, please note that you have the option of reporting the same. However, stuvloggram is not at a position where they can mediate such disputes and we disclaim any liability for the same. If we receive an infringement complaint that is genuine, we may remove the content in question and serve a warning to the alleged infringer. We also suggest that before reporting the issue, both parties try to solve the disputes directly with the user who posted the content.
If you see any content that you feel is inappropriate and violates the guidelines given here, please report the content.
If you encounter a video that you believe violates the privacy of an individual or violates your privacy, please report the same, we shall initiate action accordingly as we have a strict privacy policy. If you report any content for violation of privacy, the content will be removed only if the information, images or date is clearly identifiable.
In the event a fellow user harasses you or you believe that someone is being harassed on the platform you can report the user or content. You may even write to us at help@stuvloggram.com for any further help or assistance.
 

C. Posting Content

When posting videos or lessons on the platform always ensure that the information is correct, the content itself does not belong to a third party and that it is free from any of the prohibited acts in these guidelines.
Always ensure that the personal information of a person or even your own personally identifiable information is not disclosed while posting any content on the platform, this would be in violation of our Privacy Policy.
You will be personally held responsible for your actions on the Platform, thus please ensure that any content that you post including comments does not hurt the sentiments of any group or individual and cannot be construed as being harassment or bullying.

A. Subscription & Eligibility

stuvloggram Subscription (the “Subscription Service”) is a personalized Subscription that offers, recommends and helps you discover digital educational content created and live streamed by top educators (collectively, “Educational Content”) in the category of your interest. You can access the Subscription and Educational Content, through the stuvloggram website or stuvloggram mobile application by subscribing to any category of your choice from the available subscription plans (“Subscription”). The Subscription will allow you access to all the courses/classes that are on-going during your Subscription Period. If you are under 18 years of age, or the age of majority in your location, you may use the Subscription only with involvement of a parent or guardian. We personalize content and features them as part of the Subscriptions, including showing you recommendations on Educational Content in the subscribed category, features and other related categories that might be of interest to you. We also endeavor to continuously improve the Subscriptions and subscription plans to improve your subscription experience.

B. Compatible devices

In order to access the live-streamed courses/classes or to download the Educational Content in the mobile application, you will need to use a personal computer, portable media player, or other device that meets the system and compatibility requirements (a “Compatible Device”). The Compatible Devices may change from time to time and, in some cases, whether a device is (or remains) a Compatible Device may depend on software or systems provided or maintained by the device manufacturer or other third parties. Accordingly, devices that are Compatible Devices at one time may cease to be Compatible Devices in the future. Thus, kindly make sure that the device that you use is compatible with our system/software to avail the Subscription Service.

C. Educational content

  1. The Subscription allows you to access live-streaming of Educational Content on a subscription basis in the subscripted category for viewing, for a limited period of time during the Subscription Period.
  1. Usage Rules:
  1. Live – Streaming of Education Content:
    You shall get access to attend live- streamed classes/courses of the Educational Content in your subscribed category during the Subscription Period through your Web browser/mobile application through compatible Internet-connected devices.
  2. Downloading
    : You shall only have option to do in-app download and the downloaded Educational Content can be viewed by you during the Subscription Period in your compatible devices. After downloading the Educational Content, you shall have access to the same for the Subscription Period only and all access to the downloaded content shall be removed on expiry or termination of your Subscription, as the case maybe.
  3. Viewing Period:
    You can attend the live-streamed courses/classes of the Educational Content and watch and re-watch them later during your Subscription Period, by in-app downloading or streaming it, as often as you want and as long as you want provided that you have an active subscription and the viewing is within the Subscription Period or for a period of time as provided in this Agreement.
  1. Subscription & Payment.
    You can subscribe to the category of your choice by clicking the Subscribe option and making the required payment for the subscription plan of your choice.
  1. Limited License to Educational Content.
    Subject to payment of the Subscription fee, and your compliance with all terms of this Agreement, stuvloggram and the Educator grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license, during the applicable Subscription Period, to access and view and attend live-streamed classes/courses of the Educational Content in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, for personal, non-commercial, private use only. We may automatically remove you access to the Educational Content from your Compatible Device after the end of the Subscription Period or in accordance with any restriction mentioned in this Agreement.
  1. Availability of Subscribed Educational Content.
    Educational Content will generally continue to be available to you for in app download or streaming or attending live-streamed classes/courses during the Subscription Period, as applicable, but may become unavailable due to potential Educator licensing restrictions or for other reasons, and stuvloggram will not be liable to you if the Educational Content in the subscribed category becomes unavailable for further in app download or streaming. You may download and store your own copy of Educational Content on a Compatible Device authorized for such in app download so that you can view that Educational Content but the access to such in-app downloaded Educational Content shall be removed on expiry of the Subscription Period or in case of Educator licensing restriction or termination of the Subscription in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.
  1. In-App Downloading. You are granted license only for in-app download of the Educational Content in the mobile application or on such Compatible Device so permitted. Screen-casting or downloading on any other device or in any manner not permitted herein shall amount to immediate termination of Subscription along with termination of access to all downloaded Educational Content with a right to initiate appropriate legal action, at the sole discretion of stuvloggram.
  1. Quality of Streaming.The resolution and quality of the Educational Content you receive will depend on a number of factors, including the type of Compatible Device on which you are accessing the Educational Content and your bandwidth, which may increase or decrease over the course of your viewing. While we strive to provide you a high-quality viewing experience, we make no guarantee as to the resolution or quality of the Educational Content you will receive when streaming.
  1. General Restrictions.You may not (i) transfer, copy or display the Educational Content, except as permitted in this Agreement; (ii) sell, rent, lease, distribute, or broadcast any right to the Educational Content; (iii) remove any proprietary notices or labels on the Educational Content; (iv) attempt to disable, bypass, modify, defeat, or otherwise circumvent any digital rights management or other content protection system used as part of the Subscription; or (v) use the Subscription or Educational Content for any commercial or illegal purpose.

D. Additional terms

  1. Communications.We may send you promotions or otherwise communicate with you electronically, which may include e-mail, push notification, and you hereby consent to receive those communications. These communications will be in accordance with the stuvloggram Privacy Policy.
  1. Modification of Subscription. Stuvloggram reserves the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Subscription Service, or any part of the Subscription Service, at any time and without notice (except as required by applicable law), and stuvloggram will not be liable to you should it exercise such rights, even if your ability to use Educational Content is impacted by the change.
  1. Amendments. Stuvloggram  reserves the right to make changes to this Agreement at any time by posting the revised terms in connection with the Subscription Service. To the maximum extent permitted by law, your continued use of the Subscription Service following any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.
  1. Reservation of Rights; Waiver. The Subscription Service and the Educational Content embody intellectual property that is protected by law. Copyright owners of Educational Content, i.e. Educator, are intended third-party beneficiaries under the Agreement. Our failure to insist upon or enforce your strict compliance with the Agreement will not constitute a waiver of any of our rights.
  1. Disputes/Conditions of Use. Any dispute or claim arising from or relating to this Agreement or the Subscription Service is subject to the governing law, disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability, any binding arbitration, and all other terms in the Stuvloggram Terms of Use. You agree to those terms by using the Subscription Service.
  1. Limitation of Liability.Without limiting the disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability in the stuvloggram Terms of Use: (i) in no event shall our total liability to you for all damages arising out of or related to your use and (ii) in no event shall our or our Educational Content providers’ i.e. Educator’s total liability to you for all damages arising from your use of the Subscription Service, the Educational Content, or information, materials included on or otherwise made available to you through the Subscription Service. The limitations in this section will apply to you even if the remedies fail of their essential purpose.
  1. Contact Information.For communications concerning this Agreement, please write to stuvloggram at help@stuvloggram.com.
  1. Severability.If any term or condition of this Agreement is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining term or condition.

Terms and Conditions

Table of contents

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

  •  

 

As updated on 26th may,2021

Welcome to the stuvloggram’s terms and condition. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”), are between stuvloggram and you, (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your” or “User(s)”). By accessing our websitewww.stuvloggram.com(“Website”) and/or our app ‘stuvloggram’ (“Apps”), Website and Apps together shall be referred to as “stuvloggram Platform”, you agree to be bound by the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

Please read these Terms and Conditions, along with the Privacy Policy and all other rules and policies made available or published on stuvloggram Platform as they shall govern your use of the stuvloggram Platform. By using or visiting the stuvloggram Platform or any stuvloggram software, data feeds, and service provided to you on, from, or through the stuvloggram Platform, you signify your agreement to (1) these “Terms and Conditions”, (2) stuvloggram Privacy Policy and any other terms that are updated from time to time. If you do not agree to any of these terms, please do not use the stuvloggram Platform.

A. About stuvloggram

The domain name, Website and the Apps are owned, registered and operated by Sorting Uni offyline zone pvt ltd. Private Limited, a private company incorporated under the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at A/9,ratnadeep complex near anand nagar road,satellite,ahmedabad 380015, India, (hereinafter referred to as “stuvloggram” or “ us” or “we” or “our” or “Company”).

B. stuvloggram Platform

  1. These Terms and Conditions apply to all Users of the stuvloggram Platform, including educators who are also contributors of User Content on the stuvloggram Platform. The stuvloggram Platform includes all aspects of the Website and Apps which includes but is not limited to products, software and service offered via the stuvloggram Platform, such as the stuvloggram online platform, any other service or application that stuvloggram introduces from time to time.
  2. stuvloggram Platform is an online platform that supports and facilitates the online creation of educational videos/or tutorials, by the Users of the stuvloggram Platform and acts as an intermediary between the educator and the User. A User may create a video, audio clip or tutorial, by using the stuvloggram Platform. Such content uploaded through the use of the stuvloggram Platform shall hereinafter be referred to as “User Content”. You agree and acknowledge that stuvloggram has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the User Content and by using the stuvloggram Platform, you expressly relieve stuvloggram from any and all liability arising from the User Content.
  3. The stuvloggram Platform may include or contain links to any third-party websites that may or may not be owned or controlled by Stuvloggram. stuvloggram has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. In addition, stuvloggram will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. By using the stuvloggram Platform, you expressly relieve stuvloggram from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website or services. However, we recommend that before you use any third-party services or website you read and understand the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each such website that you visit.
  4. Subject to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and all other other rules and policies made available or published elsewhere, stuvloggram hereby grants the you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license to use the stuvloggram Platform in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
  5. You agree and acknowledge that stuvloggram shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the stuvloggram Platform, including, but not limited to, the User Content, hours of availability and equipment needed for access or use. Further, stuvloggram may discontinue disseminating any portion of information or category of information may change or eliminate any transmission method and may change transmission speeds or other signal characteristics. stuvloggram reserves the right to refuse access to the stuvloggram Platform, terminate Accounts, remove or edit contents without any notice to You.

C. Unacademy Accounts

In order to access some of the features of the stuvloggram Platform, you may have to create your account with stuvloggram. You agree and confirm that you will never use another User’s account nor provide access to your account to any third-party. When creating your account, you confirm that the information so provided is accurate and complete. Further, you agree that you are solely responsible for the activities that occur on your account, and you shall keep your account password secure and not share the same with anyone. You must notify stuvloggram immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. At no point in time will stuvloggram be liable for any losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you shall solely be liable for the losses caused to stuvloggram or others due to such unauthorized use, if any.

stuvloggram takes no responsibility for any User Content that is uploaded on the stuvloggram Platform, and further, the User shall be solely responsible for his or her own actions in utilizing such User Content and availing the stuvloggram Platform provided herein.

D. Access, Permissions and Restrictions

stuvloggram hereby grants you permission to access and use the stuvloggram Platform as set forth in these Terms and Conditions, provided that:

  1. You agree not to distribute in any medium any part of the stuvloggram Platform or the content without stuvloggram prior written authorization.
  2. You agree not to alter or modify any part of the stuvloggram Platform.
  3. You agree not to access content of any other User through any technology or means other than the video playback pages of the stuvloggram Platform itself.
  4. You agree not to use the stuvloggram Platform for any of the following commercial uses unless you obtain stuvloggram prior written approval:
  • the sale of access to the stuvloggram Platform;
  • the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions placed on or within the stuvloggram Platform or content; or
  • the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions on any page or website that provide similar stuvloggram Platform as that of stuvloggram.
  1. You agree to receive installs and updates from time to time from stuvloggram. These updates are designed to improve, enhance and further develop the stuvloggram Platform and may take the form of bug fixes, enhanced functions, new software modules and completely new versions. You agree to receive such updates (and permit stuvloggram to deliver these to you) as part of your use of the stuvloggram Platform.
  2. You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, “robots,” “spiders,” or “offline readers,” that accesses the stuvloggram Platform in a manner that sends more request messages to stuvloggram’s servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional on-line web browser. Notwithstanding the foregoing, stuvloggram grants the operators of public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the site for the sole purpose of and solely to the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. stuvloggram reserves the right to revoke these exceptions either generally or in specific cases at any time with or without providing any notice in this regard. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including account names, from the stuvloggram Platform, nor to use the communication systems provided by the stuvloggram Platform (e.g., comments, email) for any commercial solicitation purposes. You agree not to solicit, for commercial purposes, any Users of the stuvloggram Platform with respect to User Content.
  3. You may post reviews, comments and other content; send other communications; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions or other information as long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringement of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any other form of spam. Further, you give stuvloggram limited, royalty free, worldwide, non-exclusive license to use the User Content and communication in developing its stuvloggram Platform and in any of its marketing or promotional activities.
  4. In your use of the stuvloggram Platform, you will at all times comply with all applicable laws and regulations.
  5. stuvloggram reserves the right to discontinue any aspect of the stuvloggram Platform at any time with or without notice at its sole discretion.

E. Content Use

In addition to the general restrictions mentioned above, the following limitation and conditions shall apply to your use of the Content.

  1. stuvloggram Content utilized on the stuvloggram Platform which shall include but not be limited to trademarks, service marks and logos (“Marks”), process, images, software, graphics are owned by or licensed to stuvloggram and subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the law.
  2. User Content is provided to you on an AS IS basis. You may access Content for your information and personal use solely as intended through the provided functionality on the stuvloggram Platform and as permitted under these Terms and Conditions. You shall not download any User Content unless you see a “download” or similar link displayed by on the stuvloggram Platform for that User Content. You shall not copy, reproduce, make stuvloggram available online or electronically transmit, publish, adapt, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit any User Content for any other purposes other than as provided herein without the prior written consent of stuvloggram or the respective licensors of the User Content. stuvloggram and its licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the stuvloggram Platform and the User Content.
  3. You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the stuvloggram Platform or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any User Content or enforce limitations on use of the stuvloggram Platform or the User Content therein.
  4. You understand that when using the stuvloggram Platform, you will be exposed to User Content from variety of sources and by different Users, and that stuvloggram is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such User Content. You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to User Content that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against stuvloggram with respect thereto, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, agree to indemnify and hold harmless stuvloggram, its owners, operators, affiliates, licensors, and licensees to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of the stuvloggram Platform.

F. Content and Conduct

  1. As an stuvloggram User, you may submit User Content on the stuvloggram Platform, including videos and User comments. You understand that stuvloggram does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any User Content you submit.
  2. You shall be solely responsible for your own User Content and the consequences of submitting and publishing such User Content on the stuvloggram Platform. You affirm, represent, and warrant that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to publish the User Content that you submit; and you grant limited license to stuvloggram to all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such User Content for publication on the stuvloggram Platform pursuant to these Terms and Conditions for the duration the said User Content is available on stuvloggram Platform.
  3. For clarity, you retain your ownership rights in your User Content. However, by submitting User Content to stuvloggram, you hereby grant stuvloggram a limited, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, display, publish, make available online or electronically transmit, the User Content in connection with the stuvloggram Platform and stuvloggram (and its successors’ and affiliates’) business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the stuvloggram Platform in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each User of the stuvloggram Platform a limited, non-exclusive license to access your User Content through the stuvloggram Platform. The above licenses granted by you in the User Content you submit to the stuvloggram Platform terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you request stuvloggram to remove or delete your videos from the stuvloggram Platform provided you pay the mutually agreed amount that stuvloggram incurred in providing the stuvloggram Platform to you. You understand and agree, however, that stuvloggram may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of your videos that have been removed or deleted. The above licenses granted by you in User comments and testimonial you submit are perpetual and irrevocable.
  4. You further agree that User Content you submit on the stuvloggram Platform will not contain third party copyrighted material, or material that is subject to other third party proprietary rights, unless you have permission from the rightful owner of the material or you are otherwise legally entitled to post the material and to grant stuvloggram all of the license rights granted herein.
  5. Furthermore, you confirm that the User Content uploaded by you is not:
    1. False, inaccurate or misleading;
    2. Infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy;
    3. Violate any law, statue, ordinance or regulation;
    4. defamatory, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing;
    5. obscene or contain pornography.
    6. Contain any viruses, trojan horses, worms, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information.
  6. You understand and confirm that you shall not during your use of the stuvloggram Platforms at any time post or publish any content, comments or act in any way which will amount to harassment of any other User, whether a learner or an educator. If at any given point it comes to the notice of stuvloggram that you are engaged in any kind of harassment of other Users, then in such a case you agree that stuvloggram shall have the sole right to suspend/terminate your account with immediate effect and without any notice of such suspension or termination and we also reserve the right in our sole discretion to initiate any legal proceedings against you in such cases.
  7. stuvloggram at its sole discretion may process any audio or audio-visual content uploaded by you to the stuvloggram Platform to confirm if the same is in accordance with the stuvloggram internal quality requirements and is compatible with the stuvloggram Platform.
  8. stuvloggram does not endorse any User Content submitted on the stuvloggram Platform by any User or other licensor, or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and stuvloggram expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with User Content. stuvloggram does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights on the stuvloggram Platform, and stuvloggram will remove all User Content if properly notified that such Content infringes on another’s intellectual property rights. stuvloggram reserves the right to remove User Content without prior notice if it has reason to believe that the User Content infringes any copyright.

H. stuvloggram Intellectual Property Right

The stuvloggram Platform, the processes, and their selection and arrangement, including but not limited to all text, graphics, User interfaces, visual interfaces, sounds and music (if any), artwork and computer code on the stuvloggram Platform is owned and controlled by stuvloggram and the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, look and feel and arrangement of such content mentioned hereinabove is protected by copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other national and international IPR laws and regulations. For clarity, content in the above sentence shall not include User Content.

Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary, or any proprietary material owned by a third-party and so expressly mentioned, stuvloggram owns all IPR to and into the trademark “STUVLOGGRAM”, and the stuvloggram Platform.

The mark “stuvloggram” is the sole property of stuvloggram. Reproduction in whole or in part of the same is strictly prohibited unless used with an express written permission from stuvloggram

.

I. Refunds

Any refunds that are to be processed shall be processed in accordance with stuvloggram’s refund policy.

J. Electronic Communication

When you visit stuvloggram Platform or send email to us, you are communicating with us electronically. By communicating with us, you consent to receive communication from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or posting notices on stuvloggram Platform. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, disclaimers, offers and other communications that are provided to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication should be in writing.

K. Termination of Account

  1. stuvloggram will terminate a Users access to the stuvloggram Platform, if
    1. the User is a repeat copyright infringer;
    2. the Users breaches any terms of these Terms and Conditions.
    3. Violation of any applicable laws;
    4. your use of the stuvloggram Platform disrupts our business operations or affects any other party/ User; or
    5. you have behaved in a way, which objectively could be regarded as inappropriate or unlawful or illegal or which would bring any claims against stuvloggram.
  2. stuvloggram reserves the right to decide whether User Content violates these Terms and Conditions for reasons other than copyright infringement, such as, but not limited to, pornography, obscenity, or excessive length or any other parameter that stuvloggram deems fit from time to time. stuvloggram may at any time, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, remove such User Content and/or terminate a User’s account for submitting such material in violation of these Terms and Conditions.
  3. We may suspend access to the stuvloggram Platforms or require You to change Your password if we reasonably believe that the stuvloggram Platforms have been or are likely to be misused, and we will notify You accordingly. Any termination of Your registration and/or Account or the stuvloggram Platforms will not affect liability previously incurred by You.

L. Effective of Termination

In case any of the above-mentioned cases occur, stuvloggram reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate or suspend the User’s account with immediate effect. Upon suspension or termination of the User’s account:

  1. stuvloggram shall at its sole discretion withhold or stop any and all payments that are to be made to such User and evaluate the pay-outs. Payments shall only be made for all legitimate work that is not subject matter of any violation or dispute.
  2. Payments shall not be made for the work that is the subject matter of any of the breaches.
  3. User access shall be terminated immediately, and the User shall not be able to access the said terminated account.

M. Copyright Infringement

  1. stuvloggram operates a clear copyright policy in relation to any User Content alleged to infringe the copyright of a third party.
  2. As part of stuvloggram copyright policy, stuvloggram will terminate User access to the stuvloggram Platform if a User has been determined to be a repeat infringer. A repeat infringer is a User who has been notified of infringing activity more than twice.
  3. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please refer to the instructions given in the copyright policy on how to make a claim of copyright infringement.
  1. Notice of Copyright Infringement:
  1. Pursuant to provisions of the Indian Copyright Act, 1952 read with the Information Technology Act of 2000, we an intermediary, allow general public to post content on our platform. We have implemented procedures for receiving written notification of claimed infringements on the User Content uploaded on stuvloggram Platform. We have also designated an agent to receive notices of claimed copyright infringement. If you believe in good faith that your copyright has been infringed, you may provide us with a written communication which contains:
    1. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
    2. A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon;
    3. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the stuvloggram Platform, including the educator name, topic and any other detail identifying the infringing content;
    4. Your email address, your physical address and telephone number;
    5. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    6. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.
  1. Our policy to deal with Copyright infringements:

We follow a 3-strike policy- Three instances brought to our notice that are provided with all required supporting information will lead to the educator getting banned from the stuvloggram Platform. His/her right to any and all compensation or monetary benefit that he/she might be eligible for shall be revoked. The detailed process is as under:

  1. First case of violation- The infringing User Content is taken down and educator is given a warning and is suspended for a week from making any new courses.
  2. Second case of violation- The educator is suspended from making any more videos on the stuvloggram Platform for a month and all User Content that amount to copyright violations are brought down immediately.
  3. Third violation- The educator is banned from the stuvloggram Platform and will be unable to make any more courses in the future.

N. Confidentiality

You will not without obtaining prior written consent o stuvloggram f, disclose to third party any Confidential Information (as defined below) that is disclosed to you during the term of your use of the stuvloggram Platform.

For the purpose of this clause Confidential Information shall include but shall not be limited to employee details, User list, business model, processes, ideas, concepts etc. relating to stuvloggram Platform which are not available in the public domain. You acknowledge and agree that the Confidential Information so provided to you shall at all time be the property of stuvloggram and any breach of the same shall cause irreparable damage to us.

O. Disclaimer

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, STUVLOGGRAM, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM AND YOUR USE THEREOF. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, STUVLOGGRAM EXCLUDES ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, TERMS OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE USER CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES SO LINKED AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF USER CONTENT OR ANY CONTENT ON UNACADEMY, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT THAT IS POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM. STUVLOGGRAM DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY USER CONTENT OR STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM OR ANY HYPERLINKED SERVICES OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND STUVLOGGRAM WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF USER CONTENT OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A SUBSCRIPTION OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

P. Limitation of Liability

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL STUVLOGGRAM, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, LOSSES OR EXPENSES OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT AVAILABLE AT UNACADEMY, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORMS, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR UNACADEMY PLATFORMS BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY USER CONTENT OR ANY OTHER CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT STUVLOGGRAM IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

WE UNDERSTAND THAT, IN SOME JURISDICTIONS, WARRANTIES, DISCLAIMERS AND CONDITIONS MAY APPLY THAT CANNOT BE LEGALLY EXCLUDED, IF THAT IS TRUE IN YOUR JURISDICTION, THEN TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, STUVLOGGRAM LIMITS ITS LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIMS UNDER THOSE WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS TO EITHER SUPPLYING YOU THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORMS AGAIN.

YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT STUVLOGGRAM SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR USER CONTENT OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM IS CONTROLLED AND OFFERED BY STUVLOGGRAM FROM ITS FACILITIES IN INDIA. STUVLOGGRAM MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS THAT THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM IS APPROPRIATE OR AVAILABLE FOR USE IN OTHER LOCATIONS. THOSE WHO ACCESS OR USE THE STUVLOGGRAM PLATFORM FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO SO AT THEIR OWN VOLITION AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LOCAL LAW.

Q. Indemnity

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless stuvloggram, its parent corporation, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from: (i) your use of and access to the stuvloggram Platform; (ii) your violation of any term of these Terms and Conditions; (iii) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right; (iv) any claim that your User Content caused damage to a third party; or (v) violation of any applicable laws. This defence and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms and Conditions and your use of the stuvloggram Platform.

R. Eligibility to use and Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions

You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms and Conditions, and to abide by and comply with these Terms and Conditions. If you are under 18 years of age, then please talk to your parents or guardian before using the stuvloggram Platform.

stuvloggram reserves the right to refuse access to use the stuvloggram Platforms to any Users or to suspend and/or terminate access granted to existing registered Users at any time without according any reasons for doing so.

We provide these Terms and Conditions with our stuvloggram Platform so that you know what terms apply to your use. You acknowledge that we have given you a reasonable opportunity to review these Terms and Conditions and that you have agreed to them. You agree and acknowledge that your use of the stuvloggram Platform is subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions made available on the stuvloggram Platform at the time of such use.

S. Force Majeure

stuvloggram shall not be liable for failure to perform, or the delay in performance of, any of its obligations if, and to the extent that, such failure or delay is caused by events substantially beyond the its control, including but not limited to acts of God, acts of the public enemy or governmental body in its sovereign or contractual capacity, war, terrorism, floods, fire, strikes, epidemics, civil unrest or riots, power outage, and/or unusually severe weather.

T. Information Technology Act

These Terms and Conditions are published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms and conditions for access or usage of the stuvloggram Platform.

You are advised not to post any information or messages that are, or that may be construed, as being malicious , defamatory, inappropriate, slanderous, pornographic or otherwise sexually oriented or that makes attacks on or the otherwise opines or comments on any individuals or groups of individuals, educational institutions or any other entities whatsoever (whether companies, firms, or any other institutions). You also agree not to post any information to which you do not have copyrights or other appropriate permissions to post in public forum. Your failure to comply with these terms may result in removal of your postings without prior notice to User. The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions.

U. Other Laws

Certain laws require to maintain data with respect to the stuvloggram Platform and other personal information in a prescribed format and stuvloggram will use all the information to the extent required in compliance with the applicable laws and as may be directed or amended from time to time.

V. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions are governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

W. Modification, Amendment or Termination

stuvloggram may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms and Conditions and policies at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. Your continued use of the stuvloggram Platform post any modification of the Terms and Conditions shall be taken as your consent and acceptance to such modifications. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits.

X. General

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part of will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Any notice required to be given in connection with the stuvloggram Platform shall be in writing and sent to the registered office of stuvloggram. We do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the stuvloggram Platform, and operation of the stuvloggram Platform may be interfered by numerous factors outside our control. Headings are for reference purpose only an on no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Out failure to act with respect to any breach by you or others does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Y. Refund Policy

Please read the subscription terms and conditions carefully before subscribing to any of the subscription plans, as once you have subscribed you cannot change, cancel your subscription plan. Once you subscribe and make the required payment, it shall be final and there cannot be any changes or modifications to the same and neither will there be any refund.